×

<< Back to all competitions

World Cosplay Summit

Overview

  • Finals held: Japan
  • Started: 2003
  • First UK Qualifier: 2012
  • Team Format: Pairs
  • Competition Website

About

The first and biggest global cosplay competition, WCS began by invitation in 2003 and changed to a preliminary selection process in 2005. Each participating country holds its own selection process at a home convention, then sends their representatives to compete in the finals in Nagoya, Japan. Unlike most of the other competitions, WCS is a week long celebration of cosplay with parades and events, culminating in a TV broadcast stage show for the finals. The entrants compete in pairs and the competition is heavily skewed towards performance.

Guides from past entrants

Who best to learn from, than those who have already gone through the process!


UK Representatives


Year Qualifying Event Representative Finals Performance
2012 Hyper Japan Cosplex & Sands Qualifying performance
2013 Play Expo Yuka & Exelia Final performance
2014 Hyper Japan Felixize & Emi-zone Final performance
2015 May MCM London Tarka & Noa Final performance
2016 May MCM London Cosplex & Sands Final performance
2017 May MCM London Moonlily & Frederica La Noir Final performance
2018 May MCM London Nomes & Chris Minney Final performance
2019 Oct MCM London Enja & SDolaCosplay TBC


Previous Winners


Year Grand Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up Brother Award
2005 Giorgia Vecchini, Francesca Dani, Emilia Fata Livia
Italy
 
 
 
 
Nakamura-han
Japan
2006 Mah Psylocke, Kawaii Aeris
Brazil
Mariko, Cyoko
Japan
 
 
Goldi, Aoisakuya
Japan
2007 Damien Ratte, Isabelle Jeudy
France
Kikiwan, Naoki Shigure
Japan
 
 
Linamoon, Yunnale
Mexico
2008 Pandy, Hyoga
Brazil
Zhao Chin, Zhang Li
China
 
 
Yui, Mino
Japan
2009 YuRi, RiE
Japan
Piruletosa, Madoka
Spain
 
 
Fatwetdog, Dia
USA
2010 Luca Buzzi, Giancarlo Di Pierro
Italy
Gabrielle Christine Valerio,
Hyoga
Brazil
Alexis Seiz, Pat
Thailand
Nikita, Sikay
France
Alexis Seiz, Pat
Thailand
2011 Maurício Somenzari Leite Olivas, Mônica Somenzari Leite Olivas
Brazil
Marika Roncon, Daniela Maiorana
Italy
Deng Ya Qian, Zheng Jia Hong
China
Tessa Beattie, Jessica L. Allie
Australia
2012 Yukari Shimotsuki, Kaito
Japan
Raistlin03, ayatenshi
Singapore
Yesaya, Rizki
Indonesia
Raistlin03, ayatenshi
Singapore
2013 Andrea Vesnaver, Massimo Barbera
Italy
Breathlessaire, Starlighthoney
USA
Hisa Minuet, Scarleta Win
Thailand
Breathlessaire, Starlighthoney
USA
2014 Neko-tin, Nichi
Russia
NadiaSK, MOGU
Italy
Guriinko, Ryan no Ryu
Indonesia
Shinji, TinYasuo
Denmark
2015 Juan Carlos, Shema
Mexico
Manuel Capitani, Luca Buzzi
Italy
Alpacosplay, Yummy Gamorah
USA
Alpacosplay, Yummy Gamorah
USA
2016 Rian CYD, Frea Mai
Indonesia
Shinji, TinYasuo
Denmark
LucioleS, Lyel
France
Jesmo, Yumi Koyuki
Finland
2017 Xue Yan Xue, Tian Tian
China
Al Squall, Doritaa
Mexico
Mahio, Mariko
Japan
Milou, Aluota
France
2018 Banana Ed, Banana Luis
Mexico
Watch on Youtube
Yumaki, Machibun
Indonesia
Watch on Youtube
Zei, Kutto
Thailand
Watch on Youtube
Aik0hime, TinYasuo
Denmark
Watch on Youtube


Featured Event

Reading - 5-6th April 2019

We recommend: